LC-ST OM3 duplex Purple 5m patchcord

  • N° de stock RS 536-6793
  • Fabricant RS PRO
Documentation technique
Législations et de normes
Déclaration de conformité RoHS
Détails du produit

RS Pro Fibre Optic Patch Cable Assemblies

Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems.

Features and Benefits

• Low insertion loss
• Materials compliant to 2011/65/EU
• Patch cable, 50 / 125 μm
• Duplex patch lead 50 / 125 μm
• LSOH sheath 3 mm
• MTRJ as Mini Zip version
• OM2 (orange) and OM3 (purple) fibre quality available
• Split length 15 cm ±5 cm

Typical Applications

• Used in 10 Gigabit, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and FDDI networks
• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Token Ring, video and voice services
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Note

Each patch cable has a test certificate and is provided with an ID number

Spécifications
Attribut Valeur
Length 5m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B ST
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Purple
3 Livraison dès le lendemain
17 Sous 1 jours (stock Europe)
Prix Each
29,97
(TVA exclue)
36,26
(TVA incluse)
Unité
Prix par unité
1 - 14
29,97 €
15 - 49
28,47 €
50 +
26,98 €