XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Voir plus Voir moins

Filtres

Afficher 1 - 8 des 8 produits
Nombre de résultats par page
Description Prix Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
N° de stock RS 123-6851
Référence fabricantSFPK-PC
MarqueSamtec
3,86 €
Each
Unité
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
N° de stock RS 158-7773
Référence fabricantSFPC-PF
MarqueSamtec
1,311 €
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Unité
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
N° de stock RS 159-830
Référence fabricantSFPC-SL
MarqueSamtec
2,44 €
Each
Unité
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
N° de stock RS 160-127
Référence fabricantSFPC-PC
MarqueSamtec
1,35 €
Each
Unité
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
N° de stock RS 123-6849
Référence fabricantSFPK-PF
MarqueSamtec
3,89 €
Each
Unité
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
N° de stock RS 158-5704
Référence fabricantSFPC-PF
MarqueSamtec
1,44 €
1 Box of 1
Boîte(s)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
N° de stock RS 158-5705
Référence fabricantSFPK-SL
MarqueSamtec
4,538 €
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Unité
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
N° de stock RS 123-6850
Référence fabricantSFPK-SL
MarqueSamtec
4,72 €
Each
Unité
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm