Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Voir plus Voir moins

Filtres

Afficher 81 - 100 des 590 produits
Nombre de résultats par page
Description Prix Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
N° de stock RS 121-4221
MarqueRS PRO
23,34 €
Each
Unité
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC Pigtail 900µm - - -
N° de stock RS 536-6478
MarqueRS PRO
17,46 €
Each
Unité
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 123-5725
MarqueRS PRO
863,90 €
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Bobine(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm 12 Black Armoured
N° de stock RS 536-6692
MarqueRS PRO
20,05 €
Each
Unité
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - Yellow -
N° de stock RS 536-6765
MarqueRS PRO
20,79 €
Each
Unité
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 535-7301
MarqueRS PRO
47,13 €
Each
Unité
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 536-7027
MarqueRS PRO
17,09 €
Each
Unité
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 535-7345
MarqueRS PRO
11,72 €
Each
Unité
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 121-3924
MarqueRS PRO
13,19 €
Each
Unité
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 121-3906
MarqueRS PRO
23,46 €
Each
Unité
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 121-3928
MarqueRS PRO
12,27 €
Each
Unité
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 738-8082
MarqueRS PRO
197,01 €
Each
Unité
30m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO 4.5mm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 536-7134
MarqueRS PRO
25,28 €
Each
Unité
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 536-7386
MarqueRS PRO
17,57 €
Each
Unité
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 121-3920
MarqueRS PRO
16,47 €
Each
Unité
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 121-3910
MarqueRS PRO
17,41 €
Each
Unité
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 121-3941
MarqueRS PRO
23,06 €
Each
Unité
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 536-6377
MarqueRS PRO
16,92 €
Each
Unité
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ ST 50/125µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 121-3938
MarqueRS PRO
13,52 €
Each
Unité
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue -
N° de stock RS 121-3916
MarqueRS PRO
17,04 €
Each
Unité
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Blue -