Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Voir plus Voir moins

Filtres

Afficher 21 - 40 des 580 produits
Nombre de résultats par page
Description Prix Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
N° de stock RS 536-6872
MarqueRS PRO
18,11 €
Each
Unité
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 738-8492
MarqueRS PRO
69,49 €
Each
Unité
20m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 738-8495
MarqueRS PRO
82,84 €
Each
Unité
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 536-7055
MarqueRS PRO
16,56 €
Each
Unité
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 535-7480
MarqueRS PRO
30,24 €
Each
Unité
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 535-7525
MarqueRS PRO
6,11 €
Each
Unité
500mm OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 62.5/125µm - Black -
N° de stock RS 536-7336
MarqueRS PRO
15,80 €
Each
Unité
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 738-8502
MarqueRS PRO
270,90 €
Each
Unité
100m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 425-8562
MarqueRS PRO
108,77 €
Each
Unité
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - -
N° de stock RS 536-6973
MarqueRS PRO
19,72 €
Each
Unité
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 536-7106
MarqueRS PRO
20,76 €
Each
Unité
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 535-7474
MarqueRS PRO
17,86 €
Each
Unité
5m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 536-6939
MarqueRS PRO
15,08 €
Each
Unité
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 135-654
MarqueRS PRO
17,76 €
Each
Unité
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
N° de stock RS 535-7266
MarqueRS PRO
23,75 €
Each
Unité
10m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange Simplex
N° de stock RS 536-6917
MarqueRS PRO
16,42 €
Each
Unité
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - Orange -
N° de stock RS 135-648
MarqueRS PRO
21,32 €
Each
Unité
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
N° de stock RS 536-6800
MarqueRS PRO
27,96 €
Each
Unité
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
N° de stock RS 536-8547
MarqueRS PRO
7,27 €
Each
Unité
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated FC Pigtail 9/125µm - White -
N° de stock RS 536-6793
MarqueRS PRO
29,97 €
Each
Unité
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 50/125µm - Purple -