Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Voir plus Voir moins

Filtres

Afficher 1 - 9 des 9 produits
Nombre de résultats par page
Description Prix Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
N° de stock RS 171-4069
Référence fabricant944 1D5D 05.0 ST2 1D0
74,41 €
Each
Unité
5m Single Mode Terminated FC ST2 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 286-1245
Référence fabricantST2 1D2D 020 ST2 1D0
37,90 €
Each
Unité
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 255-8393
Référence fabricant944 3D5D 05.0 944 3D0
109,39 €
Each
Unité
500mm Single Mode Terminated FC FC 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 255-8387
Référence fabricant954 3D5D 05,0 944 3D0
115,45 €
Each
Unité
500mm Single Mode Terminated SC FC 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 171-4047
Référence fabricant944 1D5D 05.0 944 1D0
73,26 €
Each
Unité
500mm Single Mode Terminated FC FC 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 238-3391
Référence fabricantST2 1D2D 05,0 ST2 1D0
41,69 €
Each
Unité
500mm Multi Mode Terminated ST2 - 62.5/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 171-4031
Référence fabricantST1 1D5D 05,0 944 1D0
87,61 €
Each
Unité
5m Single Mode Terminated ST FC 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 255-8371
Référence fabricant954 3D5D 05,0 954 3D0
84,55 €
Each
Unité
500mm Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - - - - - -
N° de stock RS 171-4019
Référence fabricantST1 1D5D 05,0 ST1 1D0
87,74 €
Each
Unité
5m Single Mode Terminated ST ST 9/125µm - - - - - -